CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M85546

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl isocyanoacetate, CAS # 2999-46-4, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 19, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ethyl isocyanoacetate, is a nonaromatic compound with other nitrogen function indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl isocyanoacetate, also known as Isocyanoacetic acid, ethyl ester, will be 2929.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Compounds with other nitrogen function: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division